Privacy Notice

Our Holding Company

Our Facebook Link

Privacy Notice

Quality Concrete Sdn Bhd (“QCSB”) views and processes your personal information and privacy strictly in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”).

1. INFORMATION COLLECTED

QCSB processes your personal data and information (“Personal Data”), such as your name, age, gender, date of birth, identity card number, marital status, address, mailing address, phone number, email address and employment details.

The list of Personal Data stated above is not exhaustive and may include other personal data depending on the nature of dealings or transaction.

2. PURPOSE OF COLLECTING & USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

By providing with any of your Personal Data to QCSB, you hereby agree that QCSB shall collect, retain and use the Personal Data for the following purposes:

i. Assessing or processing your application with QCSB and to administer your account;

ii. Updating and managing the accuracy of QCSB’s record;

iii. To assess your credit worthiness;

iv. Determining the amount of your indebtedness and recovering debt that you owe to QCSB;

v. To provide you with advertising and marketing information in relation to products and/or services of QCSB;

vi. For data transfer, and sharing with QCSB and its Group and/or third parties acting on our behalf, including those located outside Malaysia;

vii. For communications and ensuring customer satisfaction, such as conducting surveys to improve the quality of our products and/or services, responding to inquiries and complaints and to generally resolve disputes;

viii. For investigating, reporting, preventing or otherwise in relation to fraud, money laundering and criminal activities generally, and audit purpose;

ix. For any purpose required by law or regulation; and

x. For the purpose of enforcing the legal rights of QCSB and/or QCSB to obtain legal advice.

3. IMPACT RESULTING FROM FAILURE TO SUPPLY INFORMATION

Failure to supply such Personal Data may result in QCSB being unable to continue/provide you with the services and/or products requested.

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You further agree that QCSB may provide or disclose such information to the following parties for the purposes set out in paragraph 2 above (who may also subsequently process, transfer and disclose such data for the purposes set out in paragraph 2 above):

i. Professionals working on behalf of the QCSB and/or its Group such as lawyers, auditors, accountants, external claims data collectors or as we may determine to be necessary or appropriate;

ii. Any other supervisory, governmental, regulatory authorities or relevant authorities;

iii. Any person to whom QCSB is under obligation or required or expected to make disclosure for the purposes of any guidelines set out or in connection with paragraph 2 above.

5. INFORMATION ABOUT ANOTHER PERSON

When you provide QCSB, information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their Personal Data and to receive on their behalf, any privacy notices.

6. DATA TRANSFER AND SHARING

Where QCSB considers it is necessary or appropriate for the purposes of data storage or processing or human resource management, QCSB may transfer your Personal Data to another member of the Group, within or outside Malaysia, under conditions of confidentiality and similar levels of security safeguards.

7. RIGHTS OF ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA

You may request in writing for access to, correction or deletion of your Personal Data or limit the processing of your Personal Data (including Personal Data of others provided by you). Any enquiries or complaints in respect of your Personal Data may also be channeled to QCSB via post, email or facsimile transmission to the following address:

Quality Concrete Sdn Bhd

Lot 360, Block 82,

Kuching Central Land District,

Off 10th Mile, Penrissen Road,

93250 Kuching, Sarawak.

Tel No.: 082-615811/615812

Fax No.: 082-615818

Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

In accordance with the terms of the Act, QCSB has the right to charge a fee
for the processing of any data access request.

8. CHANGES TO PRIVACY NOTICE

QCSB reserves the right to update and amend this privacy notice from time to time. Any material changes will be posted on our website with the updated notice.

We trust that you consent and agree to the terms above with respect to our processing of your Personal Data. If you do not consent to the above, kindly contact us at the above mentioned contact details.